Service Schedule for week 1/6/2020 through 1/12/2020

Monday
  9:00 am Nativity Eve Royal Hours
  5:00 pm Vigil for the Feast
Tuesday
  9:40 am Nativity Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Holy Nativity followed by Festal Meal
Wednesday
  9:00 am Second Day of Christmas Matins
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
  9:00 am Third Day of Christmas Matins
Friday
No Services
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions with the Reading of the Communion Rule
(Matushka requests that we have a Christmas Play practice at 4:15 pm before Vespers)
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal in fellowship hall)
  1:15 pm Children’s Christmas Play

Service Schedule for week 10/28/19 through 11/3/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
No Services
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 am Akathist to St Varus followed by a talk for the children and some snacks.
(Note: This service is for those departed outside the church. Please bring or send names of loved ones.)
Friday
No Services
Saturday
St Demetrius Saturday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:30 am Divine Liturgy followed by Panikhida for the departed
  5:30 pm Vespers
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal in fellowship hall)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/30/19 through 10/6/19

Monday
  9:00 am Matins
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  8:30 am Matins
Friday
  8:30 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/23/19 through 9/29/19

Monday
  No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 pm Great Vespers
Friday
  8:00 am Canon of the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross followed by the Hours
  9:00 am Rite of Bringing out of the Cross followed by Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/16/19 through 9/22/19

Monday
  10:00 am St Tabitha Sewing Circle
Tuesday
No Akathist or Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:45 am Matins
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
(St Philaret [the Almsgiver] Food Pantry will run concurrently 9:00-Noon)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/9/19 through 9/15/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St John the Forerunner
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/2/19 through 9/8/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:45 am Matins, Pre-Communion Canon, Hours
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy of Apodosis of the Feast of the Dormition
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/25/19 through 9/1/19

Monday
9:30 am Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Tuesday
  6:00 pm Great Vespers for the Feast of the Dormition
Wednesday
  10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Dormition. (At the end of this service there will be a blessing of the flowers.)
Thursday
No services
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:15 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/19/19 through 8/25/19

Monday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy Divine of the Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ followed by Blessing of the Fruit (any fruit is acceptable)
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to the Most Holy Theotokos
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Thursday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Friday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Saturday
  9:00 am – Noon Food Pantry
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/12/19 through 8/18/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
No services
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Saturday
  9:00 am – Noon Food Pantry
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Vespers of Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Service Schedule for week 8/5/19 through 8/11/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule July 8-14

Monday
No Sewing Circle this week
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to All Saints of North America for our nation
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins followed by Reading of the Hours
  8:45 am Divine Liturgy of Holy Apostles Peter & Paul
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School