Service Schedule for week 10/28/19 through 11/3/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
No Services
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 am Akathist to St Varus followed by a talk for the children and some snacks.
(Note: This service is for those departed outside the church. Please bring or send names of loved ones.)
Friday
No Services
Saturday
St Demetrius Saturday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:30 am Divine Liturgy followed by Panikhida for the departed
  5:30 pm Vespers
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal in fellowship hall)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/30/19 through 10/6/19

Monday
  9:00 am Matins
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  8:30 am Matins
Friday
  8:30 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/23/19 through 9/29/19

Monday
  No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 pm Great Vespers
Friday
  8:00 am Canon of the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross followed by the Hours
  9:00 am Rite of Bringing out of the Cross followed by Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/16/19 through 9/22/19

Monday
  10:00 am St Tabitha Sewing Circle
Tuesday
No Akathist or Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:45 am Matins
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
(St Philaret [the Almsgiver] Food Pantry will run concurrently 9:00-Noon)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/9/19 through 9/15/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St John the Forerunner
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/2/19 through 9/8/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:45 am Matins, Pre-Communion Canon, Hours
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy of Apodosis of the Feast of the Dormition
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/25/19 through 9/1/19

Monday
9:30 am Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Tuesday
  6:00 pm Great Vespers for the Feast of the Dormition
Wednesday
  10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Dormition. (At the end of this service there will be a blessing of the flowers.)
Thursday
No services
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:15 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/19/19 through 8/25/19

Monday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy Divine of the Feast of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ followed by Blessing of the Fruit (any fruit is acceptable)
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to the Most Holy Theotokos
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Thursday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Friday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Saturday
  9:00 am – Noon Food Pantry
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 8/12/19 through 8/18/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
No services
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:00 pm Paraklesis to the Mother of God
Saturday
  9:00 am – Noon Food Pantry
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Vespers of Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Service Schedule for week 8/5/19 through 8/11/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule July 8-14

Monday
No Sewing Circle this week
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to All Saints of North America for our nation
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins followed by Reading of the Hours
  8:45 am Divine Liturgy of Holy Apostles Peter & Paul
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Holy Prophet Elijah Orthodox Christian Church

Welcome to the Holy Prophet Elijah Orthodox Christian Church website

The founding of Holy Prophet Elijah Orthodox Christian Church  was blessed by His Eminence, Metropolitan Hilarion, First Hierarch of the Russian Church Abroad In November, 2018. The first Vigil and Divine Liturgy were held on January 6-7, 2019 at the LeConte Auditorium in Sevierville, Tennessee.

Since that time, the parish has obtained a location where regular services are now held. It is directly across the street from Holy Cross Roman Catholic parish on McGill Street, Pigeon Forge. Great Feast and weekend services are presently being celebrated and the schedule of these services can be found on this website.

Services are conducted in both English and Church Slavonic. All are welcome to attend although only Orthodox Christians may receive the Holy Mysteries (sacraments). Vespers is served at 6:00 pm on Saturday evening (about an hour in length) and Hours and Divine Liturgy are served on Sundays at 10:00 am (about two hours). After services, Father Mark is happy to visit with parishioners and guests and there is always coffee, tea and light refreshments after the Sunday Liturgy. Please “come and see!”

Добро пожаловать на сайт Православной Церкви святого пророка Илии!