Services for the week of 2/11/19 through 2/17/19

Friday
  8:30 am Chanting the Canon of the feast
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers followed by the pre-communion rule and confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza

Schedule of services for the week of 2/4/19 through 2/10/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St. Xenia of Petersburg
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St. Xenia of Petersburg
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers followed by the pre-communion rule and confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza

Schedule of Services for week 1/28/19 through 2/3/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers followed by the pre-communion rule and confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza

Schedule of Services for the week of 1/21/19 through 1/27/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza

Schedule for week 1/14/19 through 1/20/19

Monday
  9:00 am Liturgy for the Feast of the Circumcision of the Lord and St. Basil the Great
Tuesday
No Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Royal Hours for the Feast of the Theophany
  6:30 pm Eve of the Feast of Theophany Great Compline
with the indoor blessing of waters
Saturday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for The Feast of Theophany followed by the outdoor blessing of the waters – Melton Hill Dam (weather permitting).
No vespers due to Liturgy occurring this day.
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza

Schedule of Services 1/9/19 through 1/14/19

Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy 
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza
The Nativity Play will occur after Trapeza
Monday
  9:40 am Nativity Hours
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Circumcision of the Lord and St. Basil the Great

Schedule for week 12/31/18 through 1/7/19

Monday
No Services
Western New Year’s Eve
Tuesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Visitation for Helen (Dixie Houck)
Friday
10:00 am Funeral Service for Helen (Dixie Houck)
Interment to follow at Woodlawn Cemetery
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza
  2:30 pm Nativity Eve Great Compline with Litia and Matins
Monday
  9:40 am Nativity Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great followed by a festal meal

Weekly Schedule: December 24 – December 30

Saturday
  4:30 pm Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Weekly Schedule: December 10 – December 18

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:40 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of St. Andrew the Apostle
Thursday
  8:00 am Canon to St. Andrew the Apostle
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St. Andrew the Apostle
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  4:30 pm Great Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Saturday 12/15/18 9:00 am – 12:00 noon Christmas Food Pantry.

Weekly Schedule: December 3 – December 9

Monday
  6:30 pm Vespers for the Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple
Tuesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Entry of the Most Holy Theotokos into the Temple
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:30 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Weekly Schedule: November 26 – December 2

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  9:15 am Cannon to St. Phillip
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Apostle Phillip
Wednesday
  9:15 am Matins for the first day of the Nativity Fast
Thursday
No services
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
  6:30 pm Akathist to Our Lady Who is Quick to Hear
Saturday
  5:30 pm Vespers with confessions and the pre-communion rule to follow
Sunday
  9:30 Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Schedule of services for Thanksgiving week

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  5:40 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen class
Wednesday
No services
Thursday
No services
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:30 pm Vigil for the Feast of St. Nektarios
                (Metropolitan Hilarion will be serving)*
Sunday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:40 am Greeting of the Bishop
               (Please try to arrive and be in the church by 9:15 am in order to participate in this portion of the service.)
10:00 am Hierarchal Divine Liturgy followed by the festal meal with Metropolitan Hilarion

Saturday 11/24/18, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm: Clean-up / set-up for Saturday vigil and Sunday feast.
Any and all help for whatever amount of time you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

Father Job asks that those of us in the parish who are able, park on the road below in order to provide parking for our guests. You can also park behind the church as an alternative.