Service Schedule for week 3/2/2020 through 3/8/2020

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday: 6:00 pm Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete with Compline.

Friday
  9:00 am Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts
12:30 pm Akathist to the Mother of God and Compline
Saturday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Great-Martyr Theodore the Recruit & Blessing of Koliva
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confession and reading of the Communion Rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy immediately followed by the Triumph of Orthodoxy (bring icon of your patron saint)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 2/24/2020 through 3/1/2020

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No Services
Friday
No Services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confession and reading of the Communion Rule
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:30 pm Forgiveness Vespers

Service Schedule for week 2/10/2020 through 2/16/2020

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers – Eve of the Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
Saturday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy of the Feast of the Meeting of the Lord followed by graveside Panakhida for George Holdsworth
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confession and reading of the Communion Rule
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)

Service Schedule for week 2/3/2020 through 2/9/2020

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St. Xenia of St. Petersburg
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)

Service Schedule for week 1/20/2020 through 1/26/2020

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)

Service Schedule for week 1/13/2020 through 1/19/2020

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  8:00 am Canon for the Feast of the Circumcision of Christ
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy
  5:45 pm Akathist to the Nativity of Christ
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
  9:00 am Matins
Friday
  6:45 am Matins
Saturday
  5:00 pm Eve of the Feast of Theophany
Great Compline with the Great Blessing of Waters (Indoor)
Sunday
  9:40 am Feast of Theophany Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil the Great followed immediately by Blessing of the Waters at Melton Hill Dam (with diving for the Cross).
We will return to the church hall for our parish meal.

Service Schedule for week 1/6/2020 through 1/12/2020

Monday
  9:00 am Nativity Eve Royal Hours
  5:00 pm Vigil for the Feast
Tuesday
  9:40 am Nativity Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Holy Nativity followed by Festal Meal
Wednesday
  9:00 am Second Day of Christmas Matins
  6:30 pm Great Vespers
Thursday
  9:00 am Third Day of Christmas Matins
Friday
No Services
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions with the Reading of the Communion Rule
(Matushka requests that we have a Christmas Play practice at 4:15 pm before Vespers)
Sunday
  8:00 am Matins
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal in fellowship hall)
  1:15 pm Children’s Christmas Play

Service Schedule for week 10/28/19 through 11/3/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
No Services
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 am Akathist to St Varus followed by a talk for the children and some snacks.
(Note: This service is for those departed outside the church. Please bring or send names of loved ones.)
Friday
No Services
Saturday
St Demetrius Saturday
  8:30 am Matins
  9:30 am Divine Liturgy followed by Panikhida for the departed
  5:30 pm Vespers
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal in fellowship hall)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/30/19 through 10/6/19

Monday
  9:00 am Matins
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  8:30 am Matins
Friday
  8:30 am Matins
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/23/19 through 9/29/19

Monday
  No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:00 pm Great Vespers
Friday
  8:00 am Canon of the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross followed by the Hours
  9:00 am Rite of Bringing out of the Cross followed by Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Elevation of the Cross
Saturday
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Parish Meal)
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/16/19 through 9/22/19

Monday
  10:00 am St Tabitha Sewing Circle
Tuesday
No Akathist or Catechism Class
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Vespers
Thursday
  6:45 am Matins
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Nativity of the Most Holy Theotokos
(St Philaret [the Almsgiver] Food Pantry will run concurrently 9:00-Noon)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 9/9/19 through 9/15/19

Monday
No Services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St Nektarios
  6:30 pm Catechumen Class
Wednesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of St John the Forerunner
Thursday
No Services
Friday
  7:00 am Matins
  6:00 pm Vespers for the Eve of the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
Saturday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Indiction (Church New Year)
  5:30 pm Great Vespers followed by Midnight Office and Confessions
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by a communal meal in the Trapeza
  1:00 pm Children’s Sunday School