Schedule of services for Bright Week for 5/4/21 through 5/9/21

Bright Monday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Bright Thursday
10:00 am Liturgy for the Feast of St. George
Bright Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Trapeza (Agape Meal) to follow Liturgy

Schedule for Paschal Services for 4/24/21 through 5/3/21

Saturday 4/24/21
10:00 am Lazarus Saturday – Divine Liturgy
12:00 pm Light fasting lunch w/coffee and tea
Greening of the Church and the folding of the Palm Crosses immediately following lunch
  4:00 pm Great Vespers for the Eve of Palm Sunday followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday 4/25/21
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours and Blessing of the Palms
10:00 am Palm Sunday – Divine Liturgy
with Palm Procession immediately following Trapeza Meal (fish day)
Removal of the greenery and changing of the colors
  2:30 pm Bridegroom Matins (HOLY WEEK BEGINS)
Holy Monday 4/26/21
  6:00 pm Bridegroom Matins
Holy Tuesday 4/27/21
  6:00 pm Bridegroom Matins
Holy Wednesday 4/28/21
  11:00 am Presanctified Liturgy
Holy Thursday 4/29/21
10:00 am Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil the Great (Commemoration of the Lord’s Super)
  6:00 pm Service of the 12 Passion Gospels
Great and Holy Friday 4/30/21
  3:00 pm Holy Friday Vespers (Bringing out of the Plaschenitsa / Epitaphios)
  6:00 pm Matins (Lamentations Service with Procession of the Plaschenitsa / Epitaphios)
Great and Holy Saturday 5/1/21
10:00 am Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil the Great
(15 Old Testament readings)
  2:00 pm NOTE REGARDING CONFESSIONS: Father will reserve any time remaining on this day for people coming in from out of town. St. Nektarios members should plan to have their confessions heard well before this timeframe.
  8:00 pm Volunteers needed to read the Book of Acts
11:30 pm Midnight Office * Paschal Matins with Great Procession * Paschal Divine Liturgy * Blessing of the Pascha Baskets * Pascha Feast
PASCHA (Sunday) 5/2/21
  2:00 pm Agape Vespers with the reading of the Gospel in multiple languages followed by the Children’s Easter Egg Hunt
BRIGHT MONDAY 5/3/21
  9:40 am Paschal Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Schedule for week 4/5/21 through 4/11/21

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  6:00 pm Great Compline for the Feast of the Annunciation
Wednesday
  9:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Annunciation
Thursday
No services/class
Friday
  6:00 pm Holy Unction
St. Tikhon Russian Orthodox Church
221 Franklin Dr., Blountville, TN. 37617
Saturday
10:00 am Divine Liturgy for the Remembrance of the Dead
St. Tikhon Russian Orthodox Church
221 Franklin Dr., Blountville, TN. 37617
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Trapeza (agape meal) to follow Liturgy. We will have a Crawfish/Shrimp Boil for our meal.
  2:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Schedule for week 3/15/21 through 3/21/21

Monday
  6:00 pm Small Compline with the Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Tuesday
  6:00 pm Small Compline with the Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Wednesday
  6:00 pm Small Compline with the Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Thursday
  6:00 pm Small Compline with the Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Friday
  9:00 am Presanctified Liturgy
  6:00 pm Small Compline with the Akathist to the Mother of God
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
First Sunday of Great Lent (Triumph of Orthodoxy)
**Bring your icon of your patron saint to church**
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Procession of Icons will occur immediately after Liturgy Trapeza (agape meal) to follow the Procession of Icons
  2:00 pm Children’s Sunday School

Schedule for week 3/8/21 through 3/14/21

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Bible Study: Continuation of the study of Revelation
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Daily Vespers (Translation of the Relics of Hieromartyr Ignatius)
Thursday
  5:30 pm Catechism Class for New Inquirers
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
Trapeza to follow Liturgy with Maslenitsa meal (meat excluded)
  2:00 pm Forgiveness Vespers with the Rite of Forgiveness (Great Lent Begins)

Schedule for week 2/1/21 through 2/7/21

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist to St. Nektarios
  6:30 pm Bible Study: Continuation of the study of Revelation
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Daily Vespers (Timothy of the Seventy)
Thursday
  5:30 pm Catechism Class for New Inquirers
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Reading of the Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Agape Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Annual Parish-wide Council Meeting scheduled for Sunday, February 14th at 1:30 pm.

Schedule for week 1/25/21 through 1/31/21

Monday
No services
Tuesday
No services
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Daily Vespers (Paul of Thebes)
Thursday
  5:30 pm Catechism Class for New Inquirers
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Agape Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Annual Parish-wide Council Meeting scheduled for Sunday, February 14th at 1:30 pm.

Schedule for week 1/18/21 through 1/24/21

Monday
  5:00 pm Great Vigil for the Feast of Theophany
Tuesday
  9:10 am Reading of the Hours
  9:30 am Blessing of Waters and Divine Liturgy
(Waters will be blessed inside the church this year)
**No Services/Class Tuesday night**
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Daily Vespers (St. George the Chozebite)
Thursday
  5:30 pm Catechism Class for New Inquirers
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers followed by Confessions and reading of the Communion rule
Sunday
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Agape Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Sunday School

Service Schedule for week 1/11/21 through 1/17/21

Monday
No services
Tuesday
  5:45 pm Akathist
  6:30 pm Bible Study – Continuing the study of Revelation
Wednesday
  6:30 pm Great Vespers for the Feast of the Circumcision
Thursday
  8:30 am Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Circumcision
  5:30 pm Catechism Class for New Inquirers
Friday
No services
Saturday
  5:00 pm Great Vespers
Sunday
  9:40 am Hours
10:00 am Divine Liturgy followed by Trapeza (Agape Meal)
  1:30 pm Children’s Christmas Play